Bryce Eldridge
DH · Sacramento River Cats · Triple-A · 21.0y · #406 of 7,922 we rate
- The player
- SOLID
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait for a better price
67 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
14 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is 2023 BOWMAN DRAFT CHROME 1ST AUTO BRYCE…. Priced above value.
Our take
Solid prospect, untested market.
Bryce Eldridge scores 67 out of 100 (#406 of the 7,922 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +5.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 100% of the players there.
His core Bowman card has been selling at $62–103 off 1 confirmed sale.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: corner-only profile — dH carries no defensive fallback — if the bat does not play, there is no version of this that works.
The signal
Young for the level
+5.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 100% of the players there.
Contact: below average
29.9% K — strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
The case is fading
Baseball momentum 0/100 — the on-field case is fading. Read from his baseball alone — never from what his cards did.
Plate discipline: plus
14.6% BB — walk rate — higher means he makes pitchers come to him Better than 82% at his level.
Bat-first profile
DH — there is no defensive value to fall back on, so the bat has to play.
Power: above average
.185 ISO — isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases Better than 68% at his level.
Why now
Listed at your price — $184.99
target is $252.00
What could go wrong
Corner-only profile
DH carries no defensive fallback — if the bat does not play, there is no version of this that works.
Thin comp evidence
1 confirmed sale in 90 days. Treat any value here as a single data point, not a price.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CDA-BE — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 2 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
$61.50–103midpoint $82.00
Evidence limited· 1 salemost recent 2026-08-23 · 2 listed now
- 7 days
- not enough sales
- 30 days
- not enough sales
- 90 days
- not enough sales
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CDA-BE
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 2 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
No good entry today
The closest to fair is Bryce Eldridge 2023 1st Bowman Chrome Rookie Auto CDA-BE San Francisco Giants at $304, 271% over the $82 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.
That card at or under $82 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.
What would make this a buy
- Priced above value
- Player not there yet
- On his best-priced card: not a core card.
What is for sale right now
14 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 14 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 8 are under "The whole live market".
2024 Bowman Sapphire Chrome Bryce Eldridge Green Refractor Auto /99 PSA 9 MT RC
/99 · PSA 9 · takes offers · listed 2d
Not a core card · 2 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$184.99
modeled $315
PASS
2023 BOWMAN DRAFT CHROME 1ST AUTO BRYCE ELDRIDGE PSA 10 SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS
base · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 0d
Priced above value · 1 other thing in the way
—
sold $450–553
WATCH
Bryce Eldridge 1st Bowman Green Sapphire Auto /99 🖋️ 2023 Bowman Chrome #CDA-BE
/99 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 3d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
—
modeled $66.42–258
WATCH
2023 Bowman Bryce Eldridge Auto #/150 Blue Wave Refractor 1st RC Chrome Draft
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 7d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 85h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
sold $410
WATCH
2023 Bowman Draft Bryce Eldridge Chrome Auto Refractor 1st #/499 Giants PSA 9
/499 · PSA 9 · takes offers · listed 3d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 55h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled $213–259
WATCH
2023 Bowman Draft Chrome BRYCE ELDRIDGE /199 AQUA LAVA AUTO Bowman 1ST Giants
/199 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 10d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 85h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled $49.82–194
PASS
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Bryce Eldridge, just what the money can do today.
- Walker Jenkinsbase$186.98Watch30% under fair value
- Walker Jenkinsbase$179.97Watch32% under fair value
- Walker Jenkinsbase$179.97Watch32% under fair value
Compared within $92.50–$194.24, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 59 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder2 versions of his cards in psa 9 autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing PSA 9 autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
1 listing watched off the board here, none confirmed sold — no price to judge.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- nothing listed
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Sapphire Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $184.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $184.99 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
12 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 50 on the 20–80 scale, against 728 hitters at Triple-A
What he is good at
skills overall 50 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 728 hitters at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Contact
Can he hit it?
42
below average · better than 20% at his level
29.9% K
strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
Power
Can he hit it hard?
55
above average · better than 68% at his level
.185 ISO
isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases
Plate discipline
Does he pick his pitch?
59
plus · better than 82% at his level
14.6% BB
walk rate — higher means he makes pitchers come to him
Speed
Can he run?
44
below average · better than 29% at his level
0 SB per 600 PA
stolen bases per full season of plate appearances
Production
Is it showing up in the box score?
62
plus · better than 89% at his level · the result, not a skill
.963 OPS
on-base plus slugging — the result, which carries the luck as well as the skill
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
80
elite · better than 100% at his level · context, not a skill
+5.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 4 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 50th percentile of the cohort, production at the 89th — his results run further ahead of his tools than 96% of the players he is measured against.
The stat line is doing the selling and the skills underneath it are not carrying it. Pay for the line and you are paying for the part that does not repeat.
How this is read: his skills average 50 and his production sits at 89, a gap of -39. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 726 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 4th percentile.
Will he get there?
Strong chance 7.9 / 10
- already at Triple-A
- young for Triple-A
- hitting well — 0.963 OPS in 137 PA (not ranked against his level)
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 100% of what it wants to know.
How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 728 other hitters at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
PA
137
AVG
.333
OBP
.445
SLG
.518
OPS
.963
better than 89%
HR
5
SB
0
BB%
14.6
K%
29.9
What his cards have sold for1 logged sale
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
Only 1 sale logged so far. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
- 2026-08-26 — $200.00 plus $5.17 shipping · graded PSA 9 · tracked disappearance — not a confirmed sale proof
The whole live market14 listed · 14 eBay-verified · 8 not shown above
- Listings
- 14
- Lowest live
- $184.99
- Median ask
- $308.74
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $303.95
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $3014.98
14 eBay-verified
Latest eBay verification: 7 hours ago.
The other 8 cards
- —Bowman 2023 Draft Bryce Eldridge CDA-BE Chrome Auto Gold Wave /50 PSA 10PASS
- —Bryce Eldridge 2003 Bowman Chrome Draft Auto Orange Refractor /25 - PSA 10PASS
- $303.95Bryce Eldridge 2023 1st Bowman Chrome Rookie Auto CDA-BE San Francisco GiantsPASS
- —Topps 2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Bryce Eldridge Auto CDA-BE GiantsPASS
- $305.492023 Bowman Chrome Sapphire Bryce Eldridge PSA 10 Auto Signed BDC-107 1st RC WATCH
- $311.992023 1st Bowman Chrome Sapphire Bryce Eldridge PSA 10 Auto Signed BDC-107WATCH
- $736.302024 Bowman Chrome Bryce Eldridge Prospect Orange Wave Auto /25 PSA 10WATCH
- $3014.982023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto Bryce Eldridge Gold Wave Refractor /50 PSA 10 GiantsWATCH
Worth reading for this player
- Grading break-even calculator — his cards have sold graded, so the raw-versus-graded gap is a real decision here
- What a modeled fair value means — at least one value on this page was modeled rather than taken from a sale
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same